[Michlib-l] Benchmarking Help Needed

Dave Ewick dewick at southfieldlibrary.org
Fri Dec 13 16:40:06 EST 2013


Southfield renews people's cards annually, so if they have not used their card since their last birthday it expires until renewed.  

Dave





David L. Ewick
City Librarian
Southfield Public Library
26300 Evergreen
Southfield, Michigan 48076
248 796-4300
dewick at sfldlib.org

P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. 
>>> Jocelyn Baldwin <jmb.mlis at gmail.com> 12/13/2013 4:02 PM >>>

These are all of the Class 6 Libraries in Michigan. Many are not city-run, and I don't know what the qualification for "Registered Borrowers" was (probably includes some non-active users) and some of the numbers seem off (West Bloomfield for example), but still useful information.
From 2012-2013 Michigan Public Library Statistics: http://www.michigan.gov/documents/libraryofmichigan/2013_LM_Michigan_Public_Library_Statistics_2012_2013_426397_7.xls?20131213121816




Legal NameLibrary ClassRegistered BorrowersTotal Population Served% of Population Registered
West Bloomfield Township Public Library672,44271755101%
Canton Public LIbrary684,7209017394%
Portage District Library647,1195217090%
Farmington Community Library6802699011289%
Chippewa River District Library System641,3895164080%
Southfield Public Library658,8807581478%
Bay County Library System677,93910768172%
Ann Arbor District Library6115,41416359071%
Willard Public Library659,8258977967%
Clinton-Macomb Public Library6111,92516983366%
Kalamazoo Public Library679,51712397964%
Rochester Hills Public Library664,29010048564%
Troy Public Library650,8808098063%
Traverse Area District Library661,1669739663%
Lapeer District Library635,9566183458%
Kent District Library622554439566057%
Royal Oak Public Library632,2625723656%
Herrick District Library657,58310242356%
Jackson District Library689,92916024856%
Novi Public Library6306105537455%
Public Libraries of Saginaw667,93912482354%
Genesee District Library617754933256753%
Waterford Township Public Library636,6617199751%
Saint Clair Shores Public Library629,3115971549%
Saint Clair County Library System678,55316031249%
Livonia Public Library647,2629694249%
William P. Faust Public Library of Westland639,0758409446%
Flint Public Library646,25910243445%
Detroit Public Library631992271377745%
Grosse Pointe Public Library622,3155105444%
Sterling Heights Public Library652,73312969941%
Warren Public Library653,75413405640%
Dearborn Public Library637,8779815339%
Monroe County Library System653,92614995536%
Dearborn Heights City Libraries620,4985777435%
Grand Rapids Public Library666,63118804035%
Shelby Township Library625,0067380434%
Capital Area District Library675,17223885931%
Wayne County Public Library684,35327486731%
Grace A. Dow Memorial Library622,2427670729%
Pontiac Public Library616,1005951527%
Howell Carnegie District Library613,9745252927%
Muskegon Area District Library631,00711945026%
Ypsilanti District Library6212318297426%
Class 6 Totals (44 reporting libraries)2,917,0095,732,25951%
Class 6 Averages (44 reporting libraries)66,296130,27951%




Jocelyn Baldwin, MLIS
jmb.mlis at gmail.com






From: michlib-l-bounces at mail.mcls.org <michlib-l-bounces at mail.mcls.org> on behalf of Steven Smith <ssmith at ci.dearborn.mi.us>
Sent: Friday, December 13, 2013 1:51 PM
To: michlib-l at mail.mcls.org
Subject: [Michlib-l] Benchmarking Help Needed 
Looking for some statistical information from Class VI “city-run” libraries. City administration has asked me to provide statistics on the percentage of Dearborn residents that have library cards. That’s fairly easy and we gather that information each fiscal year. However, they want me to benchmark against other Class VI libraries. 
If you find time in your busy day (and keep this kind of statistic), could you let me know how many of your active library cardholders are residents. We defined “active” as a patron who has renewed their card within the last three years. Currently, just over 31% of our residents have library cards.
Maryanne Bartles
Dearborn Public Library
Library Director
16301 Michigan Avenue 
Dearborn, Michigan 48126
313-943-2049
mbartles at ci.dearborn.mi.us


_______________________________________________
Michlib-l mailing list
Michlib-l at lists.mcls.org
http://lists.mlcnet.org/mailman/listinfo/michlib-l
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail2.mcls.org/pipermail/michlib-l/attachments/20131213/9fd801f1/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2335 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://mail2.mcls.org/pipermail/michlib-l/attachments/20131213/9fd801f1/attachment.jpe>


More information about the Michlib-l mailing list